CRICKET ACT 2016-2017 AWARD WINNERS

Image: Cricket ACT

1,020 players took part in 476 Comets, Meteors and Premier Cricket matches. Over 141,000 runs were scored, 6,600 wickets taken, 66 centuries were registered by batters, and 81 five-wicket hauls were taken with the ball. Cricket ACT congratulates the achievements of this season’s Men’s and Women’s Premier Cricket, and High Performance Programs.

The 2016-2017 award winners:

Ron Axelby Shield: The Northern Eagles

Konica Minolta Player of the Series: Jono Dean, Weston Creek Molonglo Cricket Club

Women's Most Runs & Best Average: Zoe Cooke, Western District-UC Cricket Club

Women's Best Bowling Average: Zoe Cooke, Western District-UC Cricket Club

Women's Most Wickets: Kellie Williams, Weston Creek Molonglo Cricket Club

Sarah Hodgson Shield: Janet King, Eastlake 

Men's Batting Aggregate: 

5th Grade - Benjamin Campbell, Weston Creek Molonglo Cricket Club

4th Grade - Michael Gilshenan, Queanbeyan District Cricket Club

3rd Grade - Shane Boyle,North Canberra Gungahlin Cricket Club

2nd Grade - Josh Gregory, Queanbeyan District Cricket Club

1st Grade - Dean Solway, Queanbeyan District Cricket Club

Men's Leading Wicket Takers:

5th Grade - David Hohnke, North Canberra Gungahlin Cricket Club

4th Grade - Paul Jelfs, Tuggeranong Valley Cricket Club & Chris Browning, Weston Creek Molonglo Cricket Club

3rd Grade - Shane Boyle, North Canberra Gungahlin Cricket Club

2nd Grade - Daniel Hesse, Tuggeranong Valley Cricket Club

1st Grade - Shane Devoy, Tuggeranong Valley Cricket Club

Luke Bush Rising Star Award: Blake Macdonald

ACT Meteors Rising Star Award: Maitlan Brown

Abode Hotels ACT Meteors Batter of the Year: Kris Britt

Abode Hotels ACT Meteors Bowler of the Year: Nicole Goodwin 

iCollege ACT Comets Batter of the Year: John Rogers

iCollege ACT Comets Bowler of the Year: Tom Rogers  

Paul Egan Volunteer of the Year: Allan McGann

Greg Lord Administrator of the Year is Chris Griffin

Spirit of Cricket Award: ANU Cricket Club

Premier Team of the Year, in batting order:

Justin Haywood, Tuggeranong Valley Cricket Club 

Tom Henry, Eastlake Cricket Club

Dean Solway, Queanbeyan District Cricket Club

John Rogers, Weston Creek Molonglo Cricket Club

Michael Barrington, Tuggeranong Valley Cricket Club

Jono Dean, Weston Creek Molonglo Cricket Club

Harry Medhurst, Weston Creek Molonglo

Shane Devoy, Tuggeranong Valley Cricket Club

Ethan Bartlett, Western District-UC Cricket Club

Benji Floros, Tuggeranong Valley Cricket Club

Luke Ryan, Ginninderra Cricket Club

Michael Spaseski, Eastlake Cricket Club

Club Championship Winners: Queanbeyan District Cricket Club

Premier Cricket Player of the Year:

The Bill Tickner Medal for the 5th Grade Player of the Year: David HohnkeNorth Canberra Gungahlin Cricket Club 

The Dene Moore Medal for the 4th Grade Player of the Year: Matthew Broers, Western Districts- UC Cricket Club

The Keith Carnall Medal for the 3rd Grade Player of the Year: Shane Boyle, North Canberra Gungahlin Cricket Club

The Lorne Lees Medal for the 2nd Grade Player of the Year: Joint winners Matt McGann, Western District UC Cricket Club and Josh Gregory, Queanbeyan District Cricket Club

The DB Robin Medallist: Shane Devoy, Tuggeranong Valley Cricket Club

The S-J Moore Medallist: Zoe Cooke, Western District UC Cricket Club

The Floros Medallist: Tim Floros

The Solway Medallist: Tom Rogers

The Calver Medallist: Erin Osborne

Cricket ACT
a
March 24th 2017
Cricket ACT

ACT Cricket Association

ABN 61 741 344 332

©2015 Cricket ACT
All rights reserved.

a b x

OUR MAJOR PARTNERS

Canberra Toyota

Abode Hotels
iCollege

 

Cricket Australia

Cricket ACT is an associate member of Cricket Australia - the national governing body for the game in Australia.

WEB SITE

 

Cricket LIVE

Take cricket with you everywhere! Get the latest scores, news, highlights, live radio and live video streaming.

MOBILE APP